24. April 2018, 5:00 pm

0812

„View of the Colosseum in Rome from the Arch of Constantine“
c. 1872/73
watercolour, heightened with white on paper
22,5 x 41,5 cm
signed on the lower left: R. Alt.

Provenance

private property, Germany

cf. Walter Koschatzky, Rudolf von Alt mit einer Sammlung von Werken der Malerfamilie Alt der Raiffeisen Zentralbank Österreich AG, Vienna/Köln/Weimar 2001 (2nd edition), p. 396, cat.-no. 99/09;
cf. Rudolf von Alt 1812-1905. Die schönsten Aquarelle aus den acht Jahrzehnten seines Schaffens. The Graphic Art Collection Albertina, 294th exhibition, 29.02.-29.03.1984, p. 169, no. 267 (b/w-ill.)

€ 20.000