24. April 2018, 5:00 pm

0813

„Interior view of San Marco in Venice“
c. 1874
watercolour and opaque white on paper
38 × 53 cm
signed on the lower left: R Alt

Provenance

C. J. Wawra, Vienna;
C. J. Wawra, Vienna, "Versteigerung der Sammlung aus dem Privatbesitz des Kunsthändlers C. J. Wawra", 6.12.1905, no. 11 (b/w-ill.);
Dorotheum Vienna, 25.2.1942, no. 228 (b/w-ill.);
Antiquitäten C. Bednarczyk, Vienna;
since 1991 private collection, Austria

The present work is not registered in the database of the ArtLoss Register.

exhibition catalogue The Graphic Art Collection Albertina, Rudolf von Alt. Die schönsten Aquarelle aus den acht Jahrzehnten seines Schaffens, Vienna 1984, p. 123, cat.-no. 184 (b/w-ill.);
Walter Koschatzky, Rudolf von Alt, Wien 1812-1905, Aquarelle, Antiquitäten C. Bednarczyk, Vienna 1991, p. 17 (ill.)

€ 22.000