30. June 2022, 3:00 pm

2024

Marc Chagall*

(Witebsk 1889 - 1985 Saint-Paul de Vence)

„Fleurs et Femme en rêve“
probably 1970s
gouache, coloured chalk and pencil on paper on canvas
44,6 x 42 cm
signed on the lower left: Marc / Chagall
old label on the reverse with the number of the certificate 900.142 Comité Chagall

Provenance

collection Frank Morini, New York;

Certificate of authenticity Comité Marc Chagall, no. 900142, signed by Jean-Louis Prat, Saint-Paul, 25 October 1990, is enclosed (dimensions there: 43,5 x 42 cm).

"Je, soussigné, Jean-Louis Prat, agissant comme mandataire du Comite Marc Chagall, certifie que l'Oeuvre reproduite au verso 'Gouache de 43,5 x 42 cm, signée en bas à gauche' est une oeuvre authentique de Marc Chagall."

Estimate: € 100.000 - 200.000
Result: € 430.200 (incl. fees)