30. June 2022, 3:00 pm

2025

Oskar Kokoschka*

(Pöchlarn 1886 - 1980 Montreux)

„The prodigal son / Three figures with wolves / The way to the grave“
1913
black chalk on transparent paper
25.7 x 28.2 cm
monogrammed on the lower right: OK
paper partly added at the top and at the bottom of the sheet

Provenance

collection Dr. A. W. von Dietel, Berlin;
Städtische Kunsthalle Mannheim, inv.-no. XG 2489, acquired at the auction of Prestel in Frankfurt, auction 95, 18.10.1928, no. 1087, delivered to the Reichskammer der bildenden Künste as part of the "Entartete Kunst" action 1937;
formerly collection Wolfgang Gurlitt, Munich;
Maria Gurlitt;
art dealer, Vienna;

Exhibition

1926 Berlin, Paul Cassirer, Handzeichnungen von Oskar Kokoschka aus einer Berliner Sammlung, 26.10.1926, no. 24;
1928 Frankfurt, F.A.C. Prestel, auction 95 (II. Teil), 18.10.1928, no. 1087;
1931 Mannheim, Städtische Kunsthalle, Oskar Kokoschka. Das gesammelte Werk, 18.01.-01.03., no. 130;
1951 Linz, Neue Galerie, Oskar Kokoschka, Ölgemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Druckgrafik, June-August, no. 57;
1952 London, Institute of Contemporary Arts, Kokoschka, Exhibition of Drawings and Graphic Art, 10.09.-19.10., no. 14;
1953 Oslo, Kunstnernes Hus, Oskar Kokoschka, Akvareller, Tegninger, Litografier, 14.02.-08.03., no. 20;
1956 Bremen, Kunsthalle, Oskar Kokoschka, 22.04.-03.06., no. 27;
1956 Berlin, Haus am Lützowplatz, Oskar Kokoschka, Aquarelle, Handzeichnungen, Druckgrafik, 22.09.-09.10., no. 14;
1958 Vienna, Künstlerhaus, Oskar Kokoschka, 19.05.-13.07., no. 210;
1958 Munich, Haus the Kunst, Oskar Kokoschka, 14.03.-11.05., no. 191;
1959/60 Rome, Palazzo Barberini, Oskar Kokoschka, 03.12.1959-late January 1960, no. 25;
1961 Sindelfingen, Altes Rathaus, Oskar Kokoschka, Druckgrafik, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, 03.06.-28.06., no. 53;
1961 Heidelberg, Kunstverein, Oskar Kokoschka, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Druckgrafik from the collection Wolfgang Gurlitt, 08.01.-12.02., no. 20;
1962 Berlin, Kunstamt Reinickendorf - Kunstamt Schöneberg, Oskar Kokoschka, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Druckgrafik, no. 10;
1964 Augsburg, Rathaus, Zeitgenössische Maler, 22.08.-04.10., no. 119;
1994 Vienna, Albertina, Oskar Kokoschka, Das Frühwerk (1897/98-1917), 02.03.-23.05., no. 134

Oskar Kokoschka, Wolfgang Georg Fischer, Kokoschka's early work. A conversation between the artist and Wolfgang Fischer, in: Studio International, London 1971, Vol. 181, p. 5;
Jaroslaw Leshko, Oskar Kokoschka, Paintings 1907-1915, Columbia University Ph.D. 1977, p. 306 and 346 f.;
Lothar Lang, Kokoschka als Illustrator des Expressionismus, in: exhibition catalogue Staatliches Museum Schloss Burgk, Pirckheimer Kabinett, 1981, p. 17 f.;
Alice Strobl and Alfred Weidinger, Oskar Kokoschka, Das Frühwerk (1897/98-1917), Zeichnungen und Aquarelle, exhibition catalogue der Graphischen Sammlung Albertina, Vienna 1994, no. 134 (ill.), p. 35;
Alfred Weidinger / Alice Strobl, Oskar Kokoschka, Die Zeichnungen und Aquarelle 1897-1916, Salzburg 2008, no. 532, ill. p. 360;
Oskar Kokoschka, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Lithografien, Katalog Galerie Ruberl, Vienna 2010, ill. p. 25;
Oskar Kokoschka. Expressionist, Migrant, Europäer. Eine Retrospektive, exhibition catalogue Kunsthaus Zürich and Leopold Museum, Zurich and Vienna 2018, ill. p. 121

Estimate: € 15.000 - 30.000
Result: € 25.000