22. October 2019, 4:00 pm

0238

Friedrich Gauermann

(Miesenbach 1807 - 1862 Wien)

„Foxes chasing wild ducks“
1849
oil on panel
63 x 49,5 cm
monogrammed on the lower left: F.G.
label on the reverse: Kunsthandlung H.O. Miethke, Vienna, Neuer Markt 13

Provenance

art dealer Hugo Othmar Miethke, Vienna;

Rupert Feuchtmüller, Friedrich Gauermann 1807-1862, Rosenheim 1987, p. 299, CR-no. 273, p. 258 (b/w-ill.)

€ 25.000