09. March 2022

0294

Carl Spitzweg

(München 1808 - 1885 München)

„"Erfahrungen eines älteren Mannes" (four round medaillons)“
1837
oil on metal; oil on cardboard
8,9 cm each
"Der Kranke und der Tod": monogrammed and dated on the lower right: S in rhombus (18)37
on the reverse of three paintings estate stamp: S in rhombus Spitzweg

Provenance

from the estate of the artist;
from the property of Spitzweg's heirs;
art trade, Germany;
since 1958 private collection, Germany

Exhibition

1886 Berlin, Nationalgalerie, 23. Sonderausstellung, no. 26a "Der Witwer, no. 26b "Kranker und Tod", no. 26c "Der Sonderling, no. 26d "Nach dem Erwachen";
1887 Prag, Rudolfinum, Spitzweg-Ausstellung, no. 9a "Der Witwer", no. 9b "Kranker und Tod", no. 9c "Der Sonderling", no. 9d "Nach dem Erwachen";
probably 1908 Munich, Kunstverein, "Gedächtnis-Ausstellung", no. 116 "Vier Medaillons in einem Rahmen"

Hermann Uhde-Bernays, Spitzweg. Reime und Bilder, Munich 1915, no. 1 "Der Witwer";
Hermann Uhde-Bernays, Carl Spitzweg. Des Meisters Leben and Werk, 8th edition, Munich 1922, p. 32, b/w-ill. 24 "Der Witwer", b/w-ill. 25 "Mondscheinlektüre";
Fritz von Ostini, Aus Carl Spitzwegs Welt. Barmen 1924, p. 28 "Der Witwer";
Guenther Roennefahrt (ed.), Carl Spitzweg. Beschreibendes Verzeichnis seiner Gemälde, Ölstudien and Aquarelle, Munich 1960, p. 229, no. 874 "Mondscheinlektüre" (b/w-ill.), p. 238, no. 941 "Der Witwer" (b/w-ill.), p. 299, no. 1453 "Nach dem Erwachen, p. 303, no. 1500 "Kranker und Tod", (no information on the painting material);
Siegfried Wichmann, Carl Spitzweg und die französischen Illustrations-Zeichner in Frankreich, Munich 1976, no. 43 "Mondscheinlektüre" (b/w-ill.);
Siegfried Wichmann, Carl Spitzweg. Der Arme Poet - ein Flohfänger, Munich 1982, p. 45 "Mondscheinlektüre" (b/w-ill.);
Siegfried Wichmann, Carl Spitzweg. Verzeichnis der Werke, Gemälde und Aquarelle, Stuttgart 2002, p. 293, cat.-no. 585 "Erfahrungen eines älteren Mannes" (ill.), p. 293, cat.-no. 584 "Der Witwer" (ill.), p. 155, cat.-no. 162 "Mondschein-Lektüre" (ill.), p. 156, cat.-no. 168 "Frühmorgens" (ill.), p. 157, cat.-no. 173 "Der Kranke und der Tod" (ill.), (incorrect information about the painting material: wood instead of metal and cardboard)

Estimate: € 80.000 - 140.000
Result: € 115.200 (incl. fees)