08. July 2021, 2:00 pm

2008

Alfred Kubin*

(Leitmeritz 1877 - 1959 Zwickledt)

„"Ziegelei"“
c. 1902/03
ink spattered and washed, charcoal, heightened with white on Kataster paper
23.6 x 17.3 cm
signed on the lower right: AKubin
verso titled by an unknown hand: Ziegelei
embossing stamp "Gauss" and 2nd embossing stamp

Provenance

Otto Wilhelm Gauss, Munich (with embossing stamp: Gauss);
acquired from the above in 1996, private property;
Galerie Würthle, Vienna;
collection Berggruen, Paris;
Galerie Hilger, Vienna;

Alfred Kubin zum 100. Geburtstag: Unveröffentlichte Zeichnungen und Aquarelle aus Privatbesitz, Kulturhistorisches Museum, Bielefeld, 1977, no. 6, b/w-ill. p. 42;
Klimt, Schiele, Ensor, Kubin, Künstler der Jahrhundertwende, exh. cat. Galerie Knoedler, Zurich, Galerie Würthle, Vienna, Sept. 24 - Dec. 03 1983, ill. p. 262;
Alfred Kubin, Vingt Dessins, Berggruen, Paris 1986, cat.-no. 4

Estimate: € 35.000 - 70.000
Result: € 45.000