08. July 2021, 2:00 pm

2047

Werner Berg*

(Elberfeld 1904 - 1981 Rutarhof)

„"Der Kinderfresser"“
1934
watercolour on paper
48.7 x 63 cm
monogrammed on the lower right: W. B.
titled and dated on the reverse: "Der Kinderfresser" / 1934

Provenance

Franz Smola (ed.), Explosion der Farbe, Aquarelle der Sammlung Leopold, (exhibition catalogue, Werner Berg Museum Bleiburg/Pliberk, Bleiburg/Pliberk 2011), Mohorjeva Hermagoras, Klagenfurt 2011, p. 96, ill. p. 97

We are grateful to Dr. Harald Scheicher for his kind assistance.

Estimate: € 15.000 - 30.000
Result: € 15.000