1363
Carl Moll
(Wien 1861 - 1945 Wien)
„Self-portrait“
c. 1915
oil on canvas
82 x 50 cm
monogrammed on the lower left: CM
inscribed on the reverse on the stretcher: Carl Moll / Selbstportrait
stamped on the reverse on the stretcher: Eigentum des Künstlerhauses
inscribed on a label on the reverse: Gesellschaft bildender Künstler / Künstlerhaus / N 27 and KH 985
Provenance
given from the artist to the Genossenschaft der bildenden Künstler Wiens, Künstlerhaus; until 1987 property of the Künstlerhaus, Vienna;
private property, Austria;
Wiener Kunst Auktionen (im Kinsky), 12 October 2004, lot 48;
This work was documented by Dr. Cornelia Cabuk for the catalogue raisonné Carl Moll, Belvedere Catalogues Raisonnés series, under the number GE 288.
Estimate: € 15.000 - 30.000
Result: € 20.480 (incl. fees)