17. December 2020, 2:00 pm

1364

Carl Moll

(Wien 1861 - 1945 Wien)

„Street in Algiers “
1930
oil on canvas
65 x 50 cm
monogrammed on the lower right: CM
label of the Gesellschaft Bildender Künstler Wiens Künstlerhaus on the reverse on the stretcher, with title: Algér m. Staffage
old label on the reverse on the stretcher

Provenance

collection Alma Mahler-Werfel;
Auktionshaus im Kinsky, 26-27 September 1995, lot 239;

Exhibition

Vienna 1931, Secession, CXVII, probably no. 102;
Vienna 1993, Klingenschmid Antiquitätenmesse (cat. with ill. p. 130)

Hans Dichand, Carl Moll, Seine Freunde. Sein Leben. Sein Werk, Salzburg 1985, no. 91, ill. p. 72

This work was documented by Dr. Cornelia Cabuk for the catalogue raisonné Carl Moll, Belvedere Catalogues Raisonnés series, under the number GE 439.

€ 38.500