17. December 2020, 2:00 pm

1471

Carry Hauser*

(Wien 1895 - 1985 Wien)

„John the Evangelist (design for a window)“
c. 1942
tempera on paper
193 x 59.5 cm (cut-out), 198 x 63.3 cm (sheet size)
monogrammed on the lower right: CH
inscribed: Sanct / Johannes / Evangelista / Patron / der Dichter

Provenance

Cornelia Cabuk/Agnes Husslein-Arco (ed.), Carry Hauser. Monografie und Werkverzeichnis, Vienna 2012, p. 422, ill. no. 1942 Z 3;
Cornelia Cabuk/Karoline Eberhardt/Roland Widder, Carry Hauser. Werke aus dem Nachlass, catalogue Kunsthandel Widder GmbH, Vienna 2018, p. 97, no. 284

Estimate: € 3.000 - 5.000