1470
Carry Hauser*
(Wien 1895 - 1985 Wien)
„Luke the Evangelist (design for a window)“
c. 1942
tempera on paper
193 x 59.5 cm (cut-out), 198 x 64 cm (sheet size)
monogrammed on the lower right: CH
inscribed: Sanct / Lucas / Patron / der Maler
Provenance
Cornelia Cabuk/Agnes Husslein-Arco (ed.), Carry Hauser. Monografie und Werkverzeichnis, Vienna 2012, p. 422, ill. no. 1942 Z 4;
Cornelia Cabuk/Karoline Eberhardt/Roland Widder, Carry Hauser. Werke aus dem Nachlass, catalogue Kunsthandel Widder GmbH, Vienna 2018, p. 98, no. 283
Estimate: € 3.000 - 5.000