17. December 2020, 2:00 pm

1333

Alfred Wickenburg*

(Gleichenberg 1885 - 1978 Graz)

„"Rote Blumen mit Kissen"“
1932
oil on canvas
63.5 × 105.5 cm
monogrammed and dated on the lower right: 3 AW 2
inscribed on the reverse: A. Wickenburg / "Rote Blumen mit Kissen"

Provenance

directly received from the artist as a gift, private property, Austria;
Auktionshaus im Kinsky, 17 June 2008, no. 135;
since then private collection, Europe

Otmar Rychlik et al., Alfred Wickenburg 1885 - 1978. Das künstlerische Werk 1905 - 1945, Vienna 1996, cat.-no. Ö87, b/w-ill. p. 242;
Stella Rollig (ed.), Alfred Wickenburg. Monografie und Werkverzeichnis, Vienna 2018 , p. 125, ill. cat.-no. GE 94

€ 12.000