03. December 2019, 3:00 pm

0219

Franz Schleiss II.

(Gmunden 1884 - 1968 ebd.)

„Old woman from Gmunden (Josefine Schleiss)“
Design: 1906 Execution: Vereinigte Wiener und Gmundner Keramik, after 1913
ceramics, polychrome glazed; on the reverse marked; on the bottom inscribed: "386", various marks
h. 26,3 cm

Provenance

collection Prof. Alfred Welt

Irmgard Gollner, Gmundner Keramik. Töpfertradition einst und jetzt, Linz 1989, p. 56, ill. 62

Estimate: € 700 - 1.000
Result: € 896 (incl. fees)