10. April 2019, 2:00 pm

0561

Dominik Biemann

(Neuwelt-Harrachsdorf 1800 - 1857 Eger)

„Portrait of Ignaz duke Gyulai“
Bohemia, c. 1827-1830
colourless glass, engraved; portrait of count Gyulai in Hungarian uniform; inscribed: „IGNAZ GRAF GYULAI“; monogrammed "B"; new base
12,9 x 8,9 x 0,5 cm

Provenance

private property Styria;
1999 Wiener Kunstauktionen, 24th auction, no. 525

cf. Rudolf von Strasser/Walter Spiegl, Dekoriertes Glas, Munich 1989, ill. 147, p. 142-146

€ 11.000