09. April 2019, 4:30 pm

0217

Ernst Klimt

(Wien Penzing 1864 - 1892 Wien)

„Lady with parrot“
1889
watercolour on paper
35 x 20 cm
signed and dated on the lower right: Ernst Klimt 1889;
on the lower right: collector's mark Lobmeyr

Provenance

collection Ludwig Lobmeyr, Vienna;
auction of the Lobmeyr estate 1917;
private property, Austria;
auction house im Kinsky, Vienna, 18.6.2013, no. 179;

Versteigerungskatalog der Ölgemälde, Aquarelle und Handzeichnungen aus dem Nachlasse des Herrn Ludwig Lobmeyr, Künstlerhaus Wien, 14.-21. Octobre 1917, p. 33, no. 261

€ 20.000