30. November 2018, 5:00 pm

0303

Oskar Kokoschka*

(Pöchlarn 1886 - 1980 Montreux)

„Italian peasant girl“
1901
watercolour, tempera, pencil on paper
29,3 x 22,5 cm
signed and dated on the lower left: Oskar Kokoschka 1901

Provenance

collection Dr. Ernst Bunzl, Vienna;
Bohuslav Kokoschka, Vienna;

Exhibition

1937 Vienna, Österreichisches Museum für Kunst und Industrie, no. 11;
1994 Vienna, Albertina, cat.-no. 2 (with colour ill.);
1994 New York, Guggenheim, cat.-no. 2 (with colour ill.):

Heinz Spielmann, Oskar Kokoschka. Das Frühwerk, in: Kunst Chronik, 47 year, issue 8, Nuremberg, August 1994, p. 420;
Alfred Weidinger, Oskar Kokoschka. 'Träumender Knabe' und 'Enfant Terrible' 1897/98 bis 1910, dissertation, Universität Salzburg, Institut für Kunstgeschichte, Salzburg 1997, p. 10, ill. 8;
Alfred Weidinger, Alice Strobl, Oskar Kokoschka. Die Zeichnungen and Aquarelle 1897-1916, Salzburg 2008, cat.-no. 36, ill. p. 15

Estimate: € 7.000 - 14.000
Result: € 12.000