23. October 2018, 3:00 pm

0145

Adolph Friedrich Kunike

(Filovitz (Rügen) 1777 - 1838 Wien)

and

Anton Von Felsenthal Koepp

(Wien 1766 - 1826 Wien)

„Mixed lot historical views of Lower and Upper Austria, 10 pieces“

Provenance

private collection, Vienna

Estimate: € 500 - 1.000
Result: € 1.300

A: „Stadt und Ruinen des Schlosses Dürrenstein“/ B: “Stadt Grein“/ C: „Benedictinerstift Mölk“/ D: “Stadt Stein“; 4 lithographies by Adolph Kunike after Jakob Alt, framed, each ca. 26 x 35,5 cm (image size); from: Adolph Kunike, Zwey hundert vier und sechzig Donau-Ansichten ..., Vienna, Leopold Gruber, 1823-1826; Nebehay-Wagner, II, no. 336/100, 66, 87, 103
E: „Aggstein“/ F: “Dürnstein“/ G: “Greifenstein“/ H: “Persenbeug“; 4 originally coloured outline etchings by A. Köpp v. Felsenthal, each slightly browned, in passepartout, 3 framed; each ca. 26,5 x 36,5 (image size); from: Anton Köpp von Felsenthal, Historisch mahlerische Darstellungen von Österreich, Vienna, Artaria, 1814-24; Nebehay-Wagner, II, no 309/24, 54, 23, 15
I: „Ansicht der Benediktiner Abtey Göttweih und des Marktes Furt …“; originally coloured outline etching by Franz Jaschke, slightly browned and stained, unframed, in passepartout; 37,5 x 52 cm (sheet size); from: Friedrich Ferdinand Runk/Laurenz Janscha/Johann Ziegler, Vues de différens Bourgs, Villages et Villes de Autriche sup. et inf. ..., Vienna, F.X. Stöckl, c. 1790; Nebehay-Wagner, III, no. 578/69
J: „Ansicht des gefährlichen Wirbel und Strudel auf der Donau …“; originally coloured outline etching after Johann Josef Schindler, artist's name deleted (later copy), browned, unframed, in passepartout; 43,5 x 55 cm (sheet size); from: Mahlerische und merkwürdige Ansichten der verschiedenen Provinzen der österreichischen Monarchie, Vienna, Artaria, 1833; Nebehay-Wagner, I. no. 59/89