0041
Tankard with monogramm "G"
glass factory from Adam Götze in Nieste, Kaufungerwald, Hessen, dated 1680
green glass, polychrome enamel colour; dated: "1680";
h. 22,3 cm
Provenance
2001 Glass Gallery Michael Kovacek, Vienna
cf. Axel von Saldern, German Enameled Glass, The Corning Museum of Glass, New York 1965, fig. 379, p. 214;
cf. Rainer Rückert, Die Glassammlung des Bayerischen Nationalmuseums München, vol. I, Munich 1982, ill. 188, p. 104/105
Estimate: € 3.000 - 6.000
Result: € 3.840 (incl. fees)