25. April 2018, 2:00 pm

0041

Tankard with monogramm "G"

glass factory from Adam Götze in Nieste, Kaufungerwald, Hessen, dated 1680
green glass, polychrome enamel colour; dated: "1680";
h. 22,3 cm

Provenance

2001 Glass Gallery Michael Kovacek, Vienna

cf. Axel von Saldern, German Enameled Glass, The Corning Museum of Glass, New York 1965, fig. 379, p. 214;
cf. Rainer Rückert, Die Glassammlung des Bayerischen Nationalmuseums München, vol. I, Munich 1982, ill. 188, p. 104/105

€ 3.000