05. December 2017, 6:00 pm

0328

Jean ( Hans ) Egger

(Hüttenberg 1897 - 1934 Klagenfurt)

„Portrait Signe“
c. 1928
oil on canvas
61 x 50 cm
monogrammed lower center: E

Provenance

from the estate of the artist;

Dieter Volkenmarkt, Jean (Hanno) Egger (1897-1934). Ein Kärntner Maler in der Emigration - Bemerkungen zu einem torsohaften Ouevre, in: Die Brücke, Kärntner Kulturzeitschrift, 6. Jg. H 12 Herbst, Klagenfurt 1980, ill. p. 125;

Certificate of authenticity by Dietmar Nadrag, Jean-Egger-estate, Pörtschach at the lake Wörthersee, December 2016, is enclosed.
This painting will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné Jean Egger in the edition of the Belvedere being currently prepared by Cornelia Cabuk.

Estimate: € 50.000 - 100.000
Result: € 85.760 (incl. fees)