05. December 2017, 6:00 pm

0209

Gustav Klimt

(Wien 1862 - 1918 Wien)

„Portrait of a lady in three-quarter profile to the right“
1896-1898
black chalk, heightened with white
46 × 33,5 cm
signed on the upper right: Gustav / Klimt

Provenance

Exhibition

1968 Vienna, Albertina, Gustav Klimt, Egon Schiele, Zum Gedächtnis ihres Todes vor 50 Jahren, Zeichnungen and Aquarelle, no. 18 (ill.)

Alice Strobl, Gustav Klimt. Die Zeichnungen 1878-1903, Bd. I, Salzburg 1980, No. 384, ill. p. 125 (different dimension)

Estimate: € 25.000 - 50.000
Result: € 27.000