05. December 2017, 6:00 pm

0208

Egon Schiele

(Tulln 1890 - 1918 Wien)

„Wiese mit großem Baum and Marterl“
1907
oil on canvas, mounted on cardboard
30,1 × 21,1 cm
inscribed and dated from foreign hand on the lower left: Egon Schiele 07

Provenance

Melanie Schiele-Schuster (1886-1974, sister of Egon Schieles);
Norbert Gradisch (died in 1983, nephew of Egon Schieles);
Hassfurther, Vienna, 06. 12. 1988, lot 39;
Wiener Kunst Auktionen, 2. auction, 20./21 April 1994, no. 117;
private property, Italy

Exhibition

1979 Vienna, Niederösterreichisches Landesmuseum, 19. 10. - 30. 12., no. 34;
1980 Tulln, Rathaus, März 1980, no. 77, w. ill.;
1982 Kirchheim unter Teck, Kulturring, 23. 05. - 16. 06., no. 36;

Rudolf Leopold, Egon Schiele. Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Salzburg 1972, No. 44, as: "Wiese with großem Baum (Krumau)";
Christian M. Nebehay, Egon Schiele, Leben, Briefe, Gedichte, Salzburg 1979, p. 68, Auflistung der Landschaften 1907, as: "Wiese with großem Baum (Krumau), no dimensions;
Jane Kallir, Egon Schiele. The Complete Works, New York 1990, WV-no. *P. 43, p. 272, w. ill., as: "*Field with Large Tree, Lower Austria"

Confirmation of authenticity by Dr. Herbert Giese, from 4 September 2017, is enclosed.

Estimate: € 35.000 - 70.000
Result: € 35.840 (incl. fees)