07. June 2016, 6:00 pm

0274

Max Weiler*

(Absam bei Hall i. Tirol 1910 - 2001 Wien)

„Cherry blossom branch“
1949
oil on canvas
86.5 × 86.5 cm
monogrammed and dated on the lower left: W 49
signed (later) on the reverse on the stretcher: Weiler 12. X. 92 sowie bezeichnet: Max Weiler / Innsbruck / Sternwartestraße / 14

Provenance

Vera and Erich Preyer, Hinterbrühl;
Hassfurther Vienna, auction on 21. 06. 2010, Lot 54;
Austrian privat property

Max Weiler. Aus der Natur gemacht: Bilder von 1927 bis 1997, Verein der Freunde des Werkes Max Weilers (Hg.), Vienna 1997, Ill. p. 64;
Wieland Schmied, Max Weiler. Ein anderes Bild der Natur. Der Weg zum Spätwerk, Salzburg 1998, Ill. P. 50

Estimate: € 50.000 - 100.000