12. April 2016, 5:00 pm

0211

„The painter Wipplinger in Hallstatt“
c. 1840
watercolour on paper
16 × 10.5 cm (cut-out)
lower right Lobmeyr collection stamp
lower left Plach collection stamp

Provenance

Collection Plach, Vienna;
Collection Lobmeyr, Vienna;
Sale Wawra, Vienna 1918;
since then family property, Austria

Exhibition

1892 Künstlerhaus Vienna, jubilee exhibition (to celebrate Alts 80th birthday), no. 371

Arthur Roessler, Rudolf von Alt, Vienna 1909, plate 31;
C. J. Wawra, Versteigerung der Aquarelle, Handzeichnungen und Ölstudien aus dem Nachlasse des Herrn Ludwig Lobmeyr, Vol. 2, Vienna 1918, cat.no. 111, ill. p. 112;
Walter Koschatzky, Rudolf von Alt mit einer Sammlung von Werken der Malerfamilie Alt der Raiffeisen Zentralbank Österreich AG, Wien/Köln/Weimar 2001 (2. edition), p. 367, cat.no. 40/04, p. 214, ill. 113

Estimate: € 2.500 - 5.000
Result: € 2.560 (incl. fees)