24. November 2015, 4:00 pm

0074

Carl Moll

(Wien 1861 - 1945 Wien)

„Monastery cloister San Gregorio in Venice“
1920/25
oil on canvas
60 × 60 cm
monogrammed lower left: CM
inscribed on label on stretcher frame on the reverse: Rückseitig auf Etikett am Keilrahmen bezeichnet: Abbazia San Gregorio Venedig
Künstlerhaus label Mährischer Kunstverein Künstlerhaus Brünn on the reverse

Provenance

Dorotheum Vienna, auction no. 558, 4.-7.12.1962, lot 913; 1998 Kunsthandel Wienerroither & Kohlbacher, Vienna; Private property, Vienna

Exhibition

1926 Vienna, Künstlerhaus, XLVII, cat.-No. 462; 1928 Prag, cat.-No. 219, with ill.; 1998 Wien, Wienerroither & Kohlbacher, Cat.-No. 31, with ill.

Monika Fritz, Der Wiener Maler Carl Moll (1861-1945), Dissertation, Innsbruck 1962, No. 64, ill. 67

This painting has been documented by Cornelia Cabuk for the catalogue raisonné in the Belvedere edition.

€ 40.000