19. June 2024, 4:30 pm

4028

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

(Limoges 1841 - 1919 Cagnes-sur-Mer)

„La conversation (study)“
c. 1890
oil on canvas; framed
25 x 28 cm

Provenance

collection Ambroise Vollard;
Palais Galliéra, Paris, 19.06.1974, no. R (unsold);
Galerie Marcel Bernheim, Paris (cf. photo certificate François Daulte, 25 November 1974);
Galerie La Cave, Paris (cf. Certificate by Claude Grandclaudon, 12 December 1977);
Kunsthaus im Welserhof, Augsburg (cf. letter of François Daulte, 4 July 1988, Lausanne);
Gottfried Layr, art dealer, Gars/K., Austria (1989);
since 1989 private property, Austria

Ambroise Vollard, Tableaux, pastels et dessins de Pierre Auguste Renoir, vol. 2, Paris 1918, ill. p. 120 (right part of the illustration);
Guy-Patrice and Michel Dauberville, Catalogue Raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, 1882-1894, vol 2, Paris 2009, no. 1029, b/w-ill. p. 217

Photo certificate by François Daulte, 25 November 1974, Lausanne, is enclosed as a copy.
Expertise by Claude Grandclaudon, Galerie La Cave, Paris, 12 December 1977, is enclosed as a copy.
Confirmation by François Daulte (letter to the Kunsthaus im Welserhof, Augsburg), 4 July 1988, Lausanne, is enclosed as a copy.

Estimate: € 35.000 - 70.000
Hammer price: € 35.000