20. April 2023, 5:00 pm

0133

912 Friedensreich Hundertwasser

(Wien 1928 - 2000 vor Brisbane, Australien)

„DIE RAKETE ROCKET EARTH SKY“
Vienna 1988
70 x 78,5 cm

Estimate: € 4.500 - 9.000
Result: € 3.840 (incl. fees)
To support the general renovation of Regentag, the auction house is reducing the buyer’s fee to 25%; the resale right is omitted.
The surcharge for each frame is € 100.

Herausgegeben von: Gruener Janura AG, Glarus, 1988
Farbradierung und Aquatinta von 3 Platten über chinesische Collage auf weißem Papier
Gedruckt von: Wolfgang Raab, Wien, 1988 (Vorarbeiten seit 1982)
Auflage: 275, signiert und nummeriert 1 - 275/275, XLI Probedrucke, nummeriert I-XLI/XLI,
5 HC für Drucker Raab

Published by: Gruener Janura AG, Glarus, 1988
Colour etching and aquatint from 3 plates over chinese collage on white paper
Printed by: Wolfgang Raab, Vienna, 1988 (preliminary works since 1982)
Edition: 275, signed and numbered 1 - 275/275, XLI proofs, numbered I-XLI/XLI, 5 HC for printer Raab

5 Farbversionen, Imprint unten links / 5 colour variants, imprint bottom left:
912 ROCKETT EARTH SKY
YELLOW GREEN BLUE 1-50
VIOLET RED GREEN 51-100
BLUE ORANGE WHITE 101-150
YELLOW PINK BLUE 151-200
BLUE ORANGE WHITE 201-275
TOTAL EDITION 321 XLI PROOFS 5HC
ETCHING ACQUATINT CHINESE COLLAGE
PRINTED FROM 3 PLATES BY RAAB WIEN 88
© HUNDERTWASSER
mit Hundertwassers Bemerkung für 201-275:
"ON BLACK" (auf den Exemplaren auf weißem Papier)
with Hundertwasser's remark concerning 201-275: "ON BLACK" on the white paper specimen

Fürst HWG 101

Nr. 115/275