27. November 2023, 2:00 pm

0176

Day Schnabel*

(Wien 1898 - 1991 Paris)

„Fates (Three works: bronze, drawing and woodcut)“
1945
bronze; mixed media on paper, framed; woodcut on paper, framed
bronze h. 37 cm (without base); drawing 48 x 40 cm (cut-out); woodcut 23 x 17.8 cm (cut-out)
bronze monogrammed on the lower left on the reverse: DNS, founder's stamp at the foot: Modern Art Fdry N. Y.
drawing signed and dated on the lower right: Day 45
woodcut signed and dated on the lower right: D. N. Schabel 45, inscribed on the lower left: Fates

Provenance

Exhibition

1946 New York, Mortimer Brandt Gallery, 07-25 May, no. 6 (bronze "Fates")

Estimate: € 3.500 - 7.000
Result: € 5.016 (incl. fees)