29. November 2023, 2:00 pm

2057

Renaissance jug

Nuremberg, Studio of Paul Preuning, c. 1550
ceramics, ochre-coloured shard, colourfully painted and glazed; pewter base and lid, lid monogrammed "ASL CL" and dated "1670"
h. 35 cm

Provenance

former collection Dr. Rudolf Leopold, Vienna

Estimate: € 10.000 - 20.000
Hammer price: € 10.000