2057
Renaissance jug
Nuremberg, Studio of Paul Preuning, c. 1550
ceramics, ochre-coloured shard, colourfully painted and glazed; pewter base and lid, lid monogrammed "ASL CL" and dated "1670"
h. 35 cm
Provenance
former collection Dr. Rudolf Leopold, Vienna
Estimate: € 10.000 - 20.000
Hammer price: € 10.000