2322
Ernst Fuchs*
(Wien 1930 - 2015 Wien)
„Giant (study of a head)“
1945
pencil on paper; framed
44 x 33 cm
monogrammed, inscribed, signed and dated on the lower left: EF, Kopfstudie Phantasie, Fuchs Ernst, 1945
Provenance
Ernst Fuchs, Friedrich Haider (ed.), Zeichnungen & Graphik. Aus der frühen Schaffensperiode, Austria 1942-1959, ill. p. 57;
Richard P. Hartmann (ed.), Fuchs. Über Ernst Fuchs. Bilder und Zeichnungen von 1945-1976, Paris 1977, ill. p. 24.
Estimate: € 7.000 - 14.000