08. December 2022, 3:00 pm

2021

Oskar Kokoschka*

(Pöchlarn 1886 - 1980 Montreux)

„Young man with a crossbow in a bucolic landscape ("Parzival")“
1905/06
pencil, brown coloured pencil on paper; framed
22.5 x 19.5 cm (sheet size)
inscribed on the lower left and right: Parzival

Provenance

formerly collection Wolfgang Gurlitt, Berlin;
Ketterer, Munich, 02.06.1997, no. 6;
Galerie Welz, Salzburg;
private collection, Austria

Heinz Spielmann, Kokoschka-Fälschungen. Sonderdruck aus den Weltkunst-Ausgaben 1983, Munich 1983, no. 374 (with ill.);
Alfred Weidinger, Oskar Kokoschka, "Träumender Knabe" und "Enfant Terrible" 1897/98 bis 1910. Dissertation, Universität Salzburg, Salzburg 1997, p. 16 (ill. 30);
Alfred Weidinger/Alice Strobl, Oskar Kokoschka, Die Zeichnungen und Aquarelle 1897-1916, Salzburg 2008, no. 51, ill. p. 23

Estimate: € 5.000 - 10.000
Result: € 7.260 (incl. fees)