08. December 2022, 3:00 pm

2051

Herbert Boeckl*

(Klagenfurt 1894 - 1966 Wien)

„View of Nikolsburg II“
1945
oil on canvas; framed
99 x 122 cm
signed and dated on the lower right: Boeckl 45

Provenance

Kitty Taquey, Washington, D. C.;
Galerie Weninger, Vienna;

Exhibition

1946 Vienna, Akademie, Herbert Boeckl. Gemälde, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, 07.04.-19.05., no. 93;
2010 Klagenfurt, Museum Moderner Kunst Kärnten, Herbert Boeckl. Retrospektive, 18.02.-15.05.

Otto Benesch, Albert Paris Gütersloh, Otto Mauer et. al., Boeckl, Vienna 1947, no. 58, b/w-ill.;
Claus Pack, Der Maler Herbert Boeckl, Vienna/Munich 1964, no. 184;
Gerbert Frodl, Herbert Boeckl. Mit einem Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde von Leonore Boeckl, Salzburg 1976, no. 287, p. 206, without ill. (resp. b/w-ill. p. 204, there incorrectly as no. 272, Ansicht von Nikolsburg I, listed);
Agnes Husslein-Arco (ed.), Herbert Boeckl. Retrospektive, Katalog mit Werkverzeichnis der Ölbilder, Skulpturen, Fresken und Gobelins, Belvedere Vienna, 21 October 2009 - 31 January 2010, no. 318, ill. p. 381

Estimate: € 150.000 - 250.000
Result: € 197.000 (incl. fees)