09. March 2022

1065

Paperweight with base of muslin

Baccarat, dated 1848
glass cushion, white murrine sticks, base of muslin, Millefiori-Canes, monogrammed and dated "B / 1848", clear glass dome
h. 4.4 cm; dm. 7 cm

Provenance

private collection, Vienna

cf. Glasgalerie Kovacek, Briefbeschwerer, Vienna 1987, ill. 34, p. 54

Estimate: â‚¬ 1.400 - 2.800