2573
Arnulf Rainer*
(Baden 1929)
„Tower, from the portfolio "Überdeckungen"“
1961
etching on laid paper; unframed
41.7 x 29.8 cm (image)
numbered on the lower right: 7/89
1st sheet from the portfolio "Überdeckungen", portfolio with 6 drypoint etchings, self-published, Vienna I, Wollzeile 36, in spring 1961. Printed by Rudolf Lauterbach, Vienna.
Edition B: no. 6-20: each sheet is signed and numbered.
Provenance
Breicha, Otto: Arnulf Rainer - Überdeckungen, mit einem Werkkatalog sämtlicher Radierungen, Lithographien und Siebdrucke, 1950-1971, Vienna 1972, catalogue raisonné-no. R 9, ill. p. 55.
Estimate: € 1.000 - 1.500
Result: € 1.280 (incl. fees)