05. May 2021, 4:00 pm

0631

Arnulf Rainer*

(Baden 1929)

„"Tür", from the portfolio "Überdeckungen"“
1961
etching on laid paper; unframed
24 x 19.8 cm (depiction)
numbered on the lower left: 66/89
2nd sheet from the portfolio "Überdeckungen", portfolio with 6 dry point etchings, self-published, Vienna, Wollzeile 36, 1961. Printed by Rudolf Lauterbach, Vienna.
Edition C: no. 21-89: each sheet numbered.

Breicha, Otto: Arnulf Rainer - Überdeckungen, mit einem Werkkatalog sämtlicher Radierungen, Lithographien und Siebdrucke, 1950-1971, Vienna 1972, cat.-no. R 10, ill. p. 56.

€ 3.000