05. May 2021, 4:00 pm

0628

Arnulf Rainer*

(Baden 1929)

„"Womenmonument", from the portfolio "Haute Coiffure"“
1963
etching on laid paper; unframed
41.9 x 29.7 cm (depiction)
numbered on the lower left: 76/98
9th sheet from the portfolio "Haute Coiffure", a portfolio with 10 dry point etchings, published in the Galerie Rottloff, Karlsruhe. Printed by Rudolf Lauterbach, Vienna 1963.
edition C: no. 70-98: Each sheet is numbered. The portfolio is only signed on the title page.

Breicha, Otto: Arnulf Rainer - Überdeckungen, mit einem Werkkatalog sämtlicher Radierungen, Lithographien und Siebdrucke, 1950-1971, Vienna 1972, cat.-no. R 33, ill. p. 34.

€ 2.500