1773
Friedensreich Hundertwasser*
(Wien 1928 - 2000 vor Brisbane, Australien)
„221 Die Araberin/Arabian Woman/Femme Arabe“
1955
lithography of 4 stones in brick red, green, brown, and blue-violet-red
49.5 x 38.8 cm (sheet size)
signed and numbered on the lower left: Hundertwasser 40/100
100, signed and numbered 1-100/100;
XXV artist's proofs, signed and numbered I-XXV
Provenance
private property, Germany
(cf.) Andrea Christa Fürst, Hundertwasser 1928-2000. Hundertwasser 1928-2000. Werkverzeichnis-Catalogue Raisonné, Vol II., Cologne 2002, p. 763
HWG-number 13
printed by: ARTA Lithographieranstalt, Zurich, 1955
Estimate: € 2.200 - 4.000
Result: € 3.300 (incl. fees)