17. December 2020, 2:00 pm

1339

Otto Rudolf Schatz*

(Wien 1900 - 1961 Wien)

„Yard with air balloon“
1944
watercolour, casein tempera and japan on cardboard
11 x 10.8 cm
monogrammed on the lower left: ORS

Provenance

art dealer Giese & Schweiger, Vienna;
Auktionshaus im Kinsky, Vienna, 17 June 2008, lot 115;
private collection, Europe

Exhibition

2016 Vienna, Wien Museum, Otto Rudolf Schatz & Carry Hauser, Im Zeitalter der Extreme, 28.01.-16.05.

Dietrich Kraft, Matthias Boeckl, Otto Rudolf Schatz 1900 - 1961, mit einem vorläufigen Werkverzeichnis, Weitra 2010, p. 216, ill. p. 161;
Ralph Gleis (ed.), Otto Rudolf Schatz & Carry Hauser. Im Zeitalter der Extreme, Katalog Wien Museum, Vienna 2016, p. 139, cat. 4.16 (ill.);
Cornelia Cabuk, O. R. Schatz. Monografie und Werkverzeichnis, Vienna 2018, M 1944 5, ill. p. 192

€ 9.500