25. June 2020, 5:00 pm

1577

Arnulf Rainer*

(Baden 1929)

„Hidden cross (painted over)“
1957
lithograph, overpainted with oil chalk; framed
27.4 x 39.8 cm unique one
signed on the lower right: Rainer
edition: 17/25
supplement for the publication Louis Chardon, O.P., La croix et la nuit, Kreuz und Nacht, no. 2 of the Dädalusreihe, Basel 1957

Provenance

Otto Breicha, Arnulf Rainer. Überdeckungen, mit einem Werkkatalog sämtlicher Radierungen, Lithographien und Siebdrucke 1950-1971. Vienna 1972, L 19.

Brochure (Louis Chardon O.P., La croix et la nuit, KREUZ und NACHT) is enclosed.

€ 7.000