03. December 2019, 6:00 pm

0432

Werner Berg*

(Elberfeld 1904 - 1981 Rutarhof)

„Neuschnee“
1969
oil on canvas
60 x 100 cm
monogrammed on the lower right: W. B.

Provenance

acquired directly from the artist;
private property, Kärnten;
for ca. twenty years private property, Vienna

Wieland Schmid et al., Werner Berg, Gemälde, mit einem Werkverzeichnis von Harald Scheicher, Klagenfurt 1994, cat.-no. 874, ill. p. 134 and b/w-ill. p. 306;
Harald Scheicher, Werner Berg. Wirklichkeit im Bildhaften, Munich 2012, ill. p. 345

Estimate: € 100.000 - 180.000
Result: € 197.000 (incl. fees)