17. June 2019, 2:00 pm

0021

Max Snischek*

(Dürnkrut 1891 - 1968 Hinterbrühl bei Mödling)

„Fashion Design Sketch“
Wiener Werkstätte, dated 1921
mixed media on paper; monogrammed and dated on lower center: "MS/1921", on the lower right stamped: "Betriebsgesellschaft m. w. H./WIENER WERKSTÄTTE/Produktiv-Genossenschaft/für Gegenstände des Kunstgewerbes/I. Kärntnerstrasse 41", rechts oben handschriftlich numbered: "z16"; framed, on the reverse with Klebeetikett "MAX/WELZ/Vienna VII"
approx. 29,8 x 19,6 cm (unframed); 52 x 42 (framed)

Provenance

private collection, Vienna

Estimate: € 1.500 - 3.000
Result: € 1.280 (incl. fees)