26. February 2019, 2:00 pm

0201

Helene Funke*

(Chemnitz 1869 - 1957 Wien)

„Floating woman“
watercolour and gouache over pencil on paper
46 x 30 cm (cut-out)
signed on the upper right: H. Funke

Provenance

Galerie Kunsthandel Dr. Ursula Hieke, Vienna;
private collection, Austria

Exhibition

1998 Vienna, Galerie Kunsthandel Hieke, Helene Funke 1869-1957 Paris-Vienna

Ursula Hieke, Helene Funke. Vienna - Paris 1869-1957, exhibition catalogue Galerie Hieke, Vienna, October 1998, Vienna 1998, ill. 15;
Peter Funke, Die Malerin Helene Funke 1869-1957. Leben und Werk, Vienna/Cologne/Weimar 2011, ill. p. 217

Estimate: € 3.500 - 7.000
Result: € 4.620 (incl. fees)