30. November 2018, 5:00 pm

0479

Alfred Kubin*

(Leitmeritz 1877 - 1959 Zwickledt)

„Der Nachkriegsösterreicher oh weh!“
after 1945
india ink on paper, watercoloured, unframed
8,6 x 10 cm, mounted on a base of cardboard (10,6 x 15 cm)
monogrammed on the lower left: AK
dedicated on the cardboard: Zu Erinnerung und Dank Herrn Dr. Otto Benesch in größter Anerkennung! der alte Kubin in Treue und Liebe zur Graphik!

Provenance

collection Otto Benesch;
since 1984 in an Austrian private collection

Exhibition

1974/75 Albertina Vienna, 243. Ausstellung, Gedächtnisausstellung Otto Benesch, 15 November 1974 - 26 January 1975, cat.-p. 12

Estimate: € 2.000 - 4.000
Result: € 2.560 (incl. fees)