0746
Johann Elias Ridinger (1698 - 1767)
(Ulm 1698 - 1767 Augsburg)
„White horse with grey muzzle and limbs ("Ganz weißer Schimmel mit grauem Maul und Extremitäten")“
1749
pen and brown ink over black chalk and watercolour, unframed, in passe-partout
31.8 x 23.2 cm (sheet size)
monogrammed, dated and inscribed at the bottom: J. E. R: 1749. 4. Jan: = / Gantz Weißer Schimel mit grauem maul and extremiteten.
verso traces of a chalk drawing, also depicting a horse
Provenance
Radulf Graf zu Castell-Rüdenhausen, Schloss Schwanberg, Rödelsee;
Kunsthandel Le Claire Kunst, acquired in October 2006;
private collection, Germany
Ad vivum delineavit, Beobachtungen zu Mensch und Tier, Johann Elias Ridinger, 1698 Ulm – Augsburg 1767, Kat. Thomas Le Claire Kunsthandel, Hamburg 2006, no. 13
Estimate: € 3.500 - 7.000
Result: € 4.480 (incl. fees)