0047
Glass with monogramm (probably Rudolf August Duke of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel)
Bohemia, dated 1704
green glass, polychrome enamel colour; paint slightly rubbed
h. 32,4 cm
Provenance
2005 Sotheby’s, auction Königshaus von Hannover, Schloss Marienburg;
Glass Gallery Michael Kovacek, Vienna
cf. Axel von Saldern, German Enameled Glass, Corning Museum of Glass, New York 1965, ill. 76, p. 356
Estimate: € 5.000 - 10.000
Result: € 5.760 (incl. fees)