25. April 2018, 2:00 pm

0036

"Paßglas" with playing card

Saxony or Thuringia, 1st half 18th century
colourless glass, polychrome enamel colour; inscription: "Ich steche Dich“
h. 29,5 cm

Provenance

2000 Dr. Fischer, Zwiesel, auction on 1.7.2000

cf. Axel von Saldern, German Enameled Glass, The Corning Museum of Glass, New York 1965, ill. 100, p. 403;
cf. Brigitte Klesse/Axel von Saldern, 500 Jahre Glaskunst, collection Biemann, Zurich 1978, ill. 358 and 359, p. 362

Estimate: € 5.000 - 10.000
Result: € 6.400 (incl. fees)