05. December 2017, 6:00 pm

0224

Oskar Kokoschka*

(Pöchlarn 1886 - 1980 Montreux)

„Young female nude with a cape“
1907
pencil, watercolour on paper
45,4 x 31,6 cm
monogrammed on the lower right: OK

Provenance

Hans Strohofer (1885-1961), a study colleague of Oskar Kokoschka in the arts and craft school, Vienna;
inherited by Strohofer's daughter in 1961 (until 1979);
Hassfurther Vienna, 26. 05. 1979, no. 160, plate XIV;
Hassfurther Vienna, 31. 03. 1984, no. 68, plate 13;
since 1984 private property, Austria

Exhibition

1979 Vienna, Secession, Österreichische Kunst 1880-1945, 08. 05. - 31. 05., no. 160, plate XIV;
1987 Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, Kokoschka. Dessins et aquarelles: 1906-1926, 21. 01. - 22. 03., no. 6 (with colour ill., not exhibited);
1994 Vienna, Albertina, Oskar Kokoschka. Das Frühwerk (1897/98-1917). Zeichnungen and Aquarelle, 02. 03. - 23. 05., no. 20 (with colour ill.)

Weltkunst, 49. Jg., no. 9, München, 01. 05. 1979, p. 1173 (colour ill.);
Werner J. Schweiger, Der junge Kokoschka. Leben and Werk 1904-1914, Vienna / München 1983, colour ill. p. 101;
Alice Strobl, Alfred Weidinger, Oskar Kokoschka. Zeichnungen and Aquarelle aus dem Frühwerk (1897/98-1917), in: exhibition catalogue Albertina, Vienna 1994, p. 15;
Alfred Weidinger, Oskar Kokoschka. Träumender Knabe and Enfant Terrible 1897/98 to 1910, Dissertation, Salzburg 1997, p. 69, ill. 149;
Heinz Spielmann, Oskar Kokoschka. Leben and Werk, Köln 2003, ill. p. 64;
Alfred Weidinger, Alice Strobl, Oskar Kokoschka. Die Zeichnungen and Aquarelle 1897-1916, Salzburg 2008, WV-no. 143, b/w-ill. p. 84

Estimate: € 100.000 - 200.000
Result: € 223.200 (incl. fees)