0509
Johann Elias Ridinger (1698 - 1767)
(Ulm 1698 - 1767 Augsburg)
„Sitting and climbing monkeys“
c. 1750
chalk in black, unframed, a little bit stained
24.5 x 36.2 cm
verso old inscribed: J. E. Riedinger del;
verso two collector's marks with handwritten number "834"
Provenance
collection Karl Eduard von Liphart, Lugt 1687;
collection Reinhold von Liphard, Lugt 1758;
private collection, Vienna
Katalog mehrerer Sammlungen von Handzeichnungen und Aquarellen alter und neuerer Meister, (auction catalogue, Kunsthandlung C. G. Boerner, Auction LXIV, 27. June 1899), Leipzig 1899, no. 473: "Studienblatt mit sitzenden Affen, Kreideskizze"
Estimate: € 500 - 1.000
Result: € 2.048 (incl. fees)