20. June 2017, 6:00 pm

0277

Ernst Nepo*

(Dauba 1895 - 1971 Innsbruck)

„City landscape (Dauba/Böhmen)“
1921
charcoal on paper
62 × 44 cm (cut-out)
monogrammed and dated on the lower left: N / 17. VIII. / 1921

Provenance

private property, Tyrol

compare with: Silvia Höller, Ernst Nepo. Zwischen Expression und Sachlichkeit. Vienna 2001, p. 34, ill. 30 ("Häuserlandschaft von Dauba/Böhmen", oil on canvas, 1921)

€ 12.000 - 24.000