0702
Max Weiler*
(Absam bei Hall i. Tirol 1910 - 2001 Wien)
„"Die Ältesten umgeben die Mandorla"
Sketch for the Pfarrkirche Christkönig Linz-Urfahr“
1950
watercolour and pencil on paper; unframed
35 × 40 cm (cut-out)
monogrammed and dated on the lower right: W 50
Provenance
private property, Tyrol
cf. Martin Hochleitner, Max Weiler und das Linzer Christkönig-Fresko, ed. Landesgalerie am Oberösterreichischen Landesmuseum, 2000, ill. p. 16-17; cf. Max Weiler. Die grossen Werke, exhibition catalogue, Tiroler Landesmuseum Ferdinandeum Innsbruck, 18. June - 31. October 2010, Innsbruck 2010, ill. p. 216, no. 13/5
Estimate: € 3.000 - 6.000