30. November 2016, 2:00 pm

0702

Max Weiler*

(Absam bei Hall i. Tirol 1910 - 2001 Wien)

„"Die Ältesten umgeben die Mandorla" Sketch for the Pfarrkirche Christkönig Linz-Urfahr“
1950
watercolour and pencil on paper; unframed
35 × 40 cm (cut-out)
monogrammed and dated on the lower right: W 50

Provenance

private property, Tyrol

cf. Martin Hochleitner, Max Weiler und das Linzer Christkönig-Fresko, ed. Landesgalerie am Oberösterreichischen Landesmuseum, 2000, ill. p. 16-17; cf. Max Weiler. Die grossen Werke, exhibition catalogue, Tiroler Landesmuseum Ferdinandeum Innsbruck, 18. June - 31. October 2010, Innsbruck 2010, ill. p. 216, no. 13/5

€ 2.500